Quad City Senior Olympics 2022

Schedule


Quad Cities Senior Olympics 31st Annual 2022

Saturday, May 21, 2022                                      
8:00 a.m.           Pickleball                                       Riverside Park, 3300 5th Avenue, Moline, IL

Sunday, May 22, 2022                                         
8:00 a.m.           Pickleball                                       Riverside Park, 3300 5th Avenue, Moline, IL

Monday, May 23, 2022
1:00 p.m.          Bean Bag Toss                             CASI, 1035 W Kimberly Road, Davenport, IA
2:30 p.m.          Shuffleboard                                CASI, 1035 W Kimberly Road, Davenport, IA

Monday, May 30, 2022                         
7:00 a.m.           5K Road Race                               Quad Cities Running Festival, Bett Plex, Bettendorf, IA

Wednesday, June 1, 2022                     
8:00 a.m.           Tennis                                             Augustana Carver Tennis Courts (Rain Date Thursday)
8:00 a.m.           Bocce Ball                                      Red Hawk Golf Course, 6364 Northwest Blvd , Davenport, IA
6:00 p.m.          Table Tennis                                 The Center Table Tennis Club  1411 Brady Street, Davenport, IA
6:00 p.m.          Arts and Crafts                             CASI, Davenport, IA (Entries due May 6 at CASI)
6:00 p.m.          Literary Arts                                  CASI, Davenport, IA (Electronic entries due May 6)
6:00 p.m.          10K Cycling Time Trial               Preemption, IL (15 ½ miles south of Augustana on US 67)

Thursday, June 2, 2022
7:30 a.m.           Golf                                                 Emeis Golf Course, 4500 W Central Park Ave, Davenport, IA
9:00 a.m.           Golf                                                 Indian Bluff Golf Course, 6200 78th Ave, Milan, IL
(Athletes pay their own green fees)
6:00 p.m.          Performing Arts                          Ridgecrest Village, 4130 Northwest Blvd, Davenport, IA  
6:00 p.m.          15 Mile Cycling Road Race*    Adventure Quest, 3501 207th St. North, Port Byron, IL
(2 x 7.5 mile loop)

Friday, June 3, 2022                                              Head Quarters Augustana Ken Anderson Club
8:00 a.m.        Vendor Fair                                   Augustana Roy J. Carver PE Center
8:00 a.m.        Basketball Free Throws            Augustana Roy J. Carver PE Center
Basketball Around the World Carver (Follows completion of Free Throws)
Basketball 3 Point Contest       Carver (Follows completion of Around the World)
10:00 a.m.        Push Ups                                        Augustana Roy J. Carver PE Center Gary Fairchild Weight Room
10:00 a.m.        Pull Ups                                          Augustana Roy J. Carver PE Center Gary Fairchild Weight Room
10:00 a.m.        Tim Terronez Bench Press        Augustana Roy J. Carver PE Center Gary Fairchild Weight Room
12:00 p.m.        Badminton                                    Augustana Roy J. Carver PE Center
2:00 p.m.        Bowling                                          Highland Park Bowl, 4204 Avenue of the Cities, Moline, IL
($6.75 player fee)
2:00 p.m.        Billiards                                          Leisure Time Billiards, 845 Avenue of the Cities East Moline, IL ($3.00 player fee)

Saturday, June 4, 2022                                         Head Quarters Augustana Ken Anderson Club
10:00 a.m.        Horseshoes                                   Riverside Park, 3300 - 5th Avenue, Moline, IL
8:00 a.m.        3,000 Meters                                Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track, 3500 5th Avenue, Rock Island, IL
8:00 a.m.        Standing Long Jump                  Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
8:00 a.m.        Softball Throw                             Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
9:00 a.m.        Football Distance Throw          Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
10:00 a.m.      Long Jump                                     Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
10:00 a.m.      High Jump                                     Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
Follows LJ      Triple Jump                                   Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
11:00 a.m.       Pole Vault                                     Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
11:00 a.m.       1500 Meters                                 Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
11:30 a.m.       50 Meters                                      Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
12:00 p.m.       400 Meters                                   Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
12:15 p.m.       100 Meters                                   Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
12:45 p.m.       800 Meters                                   Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
1:00 p.m.        200 Meters                                   Augustana Paul V. Olsen Track
2:00 p.m.        Javelin                                            Augustana West Fields
2:00 p.m.        Shot                                                 Augustana West Fields
2:00 p.m.        Discus                                             Augustana West Fields
2:00 p.m.        Weight Throw                              Augustana West Fields

10:00 a.m.        Swimming                       Davenport North YMCA Pool  624 West 53rd St, Davenport, IA
Warm ups begin at 12:00 p.m. (Limit 4 events) Competition begins at 12:30 p.m.
No walk on registration unless there is an open lane. 
Order of events:
100 fly
200 free
50 breast
50 free
100 back
100 IM
100 free
50 back
100 breast
50 fly
500 free.

4:00 p.m.        Ceremony Picnic & Closing Ceremonies at the Ken Anderson Center Patio

Download Paper Entry Form
Download Schedule of Events